English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
broken rib
CONT: Broken rib is produced by alternating a number of knit stitches with purl stitches and changing, i.e. breaking the rib at regular intervals.
CONT: Basket rib and steep diagonal rib are forms of broken rib.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
côte brisée [feminine noun]
CONT: Comme la côte ordinaire, la côte brisée est formée par l'alternance des points endroits et envers en les décalant.