English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
broken twill
DEF: Any twill weave in which the move number is not constant, with the result that the continuity of the twill line is broken.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
armure sergée contresemplée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [les sergés contresemplés] sont des tissus dont l'armure a été réalisée en partant d'un croisé dont on a opposé et fait dévier le sens des côtes.