English (Viral Diseases; The Lungs)
respiratory syncytial virus bronchiolitis [correct]; RSV bronchiolitis [correct]
CONT: Bronchiolitis is a common lower respiratory tract infection in infants and young children, and respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) is the most common cause of this infection. RSV is transmitted through contact with respiratory droplets either directly from an infected person or self-inoculation by contaminated secretions on surfaces. Patients with RSV bronchiolitis usually present with two to four days of upper respiratory tract symptoms such as fever, rhinorrhea, and congestion, followed by lower respiratory tract symptoms such as increasing cough, wheezing, and increased respiratory effort.
French (Maladies virales; Poumons)
bronchiolite à virus respiratoire syncytial [correct, feminine noun]; bronchiolite à VRS [correct, feminine noun]; bronchiolite à RSV [feminine noun]
CONT: La bronchiolite à VRS est habituellement modérée, mais nécessite néanmoins une hospitalisation dans 2 à 3 % des cas, lorsque survient une détresse respiratoire sous forme de tachypnée (respirations rapides) et une dégradation de l'état général.
OBS: bronchiolite à RSV : L'abréviation «RSV» provient du terme anglais «respiratory syncytial virus».