English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Thermodynamics)
British thermal unit per hour [correct]; BTU per hour [correct]; Btu per hour [correct]; BTU/hour [correct]; Btu/hour [correct]; BTU/h [correct]; Btu/h [correct]; BTU/H; BTU hour; BTU. h; BTUH; Btuh
CONT: Btu/h (British thermal unit per hour) is a measure of the output of a heating or cooling system, the amount of heat required to raise or lower the temperature of a pound of water by a single degree fahrenheit. One Btu is the amount of heat energy given off by a typical birthday candle. The heat energy released by a candle over the course of one hour is the equivalent of one Btu/h.
CONT: How you can calculate the British thermal unit per hour of any compressor?
CONT: one Btu per hour; 1 million Btuh is equivalent to 7 gallons of oil per hour, 800 pounds of steam per hour, or a boiler input of 20 boiler horse-power (BoHP).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Thermodynamique)
BTU/heure [correct, masculine noun]; Btu/heure [correct, masculine noun]; BTU/h [correct, masculine noun]; Btu/h [correct, masculine noun]; BTUH [masculine noun]
CONT: Un Btu/h (de l'anglais «British thermal unit per hour») est l'unité servant à mesurer le rendement calorifique des systèmes de chauffage. Un Btu correspond à la quantité de chaleur que dégage une chandelle du genre de celles qui servent à décorer les gâteaux d'anniversaire. Si cette quantité d'énergie était libérée en une heure, elle équivaudrait à un Btu/h.
CONT: L'annexe 2000 au mazout [...] puissance à la sortie (sans ventilateur) 28 500 BTUH.
OBS: BTU; B.T.U. : Quantité de chaleur nécessaire pour élever de 1 °F la température de 1 lb (un «pound» ou livre) d'eau à 60 °F sous une pression de 30 in (30 pouces [ou] 762 mm exactement de mercure.