English (Computer Graphics)
building block system [correct]
OBS: solid modelling: the user is given a set of simple solid shapes out of which to build the model.
OBS: "The Chromium mechanism" advertisement, p. 42.
French (Infographie)
système de construction modulaire [correct, masculine noun]