English (Genetics; Cytology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
amino acid building block [correct]
OBS: any of the organic compounds that contain one or amino more basic amino groups and one or more acidic groups and that are polymirized to form peptides and proteins; only 20 of the more than 80 amino acids found in nature serve as building block for proteins.
French (Génétique; Cytologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
unité structurale d'acides aminés [feminine noun]
OBS: les unités formant les protéines sont les acides aminés.