English (Petroleum Asphalts)
building block method [correct]
CONT: The EUB [Alberta Energy and Utilities Board] originally calculated the in-place volume of crude bitumen using a volumetric methodology called the Building Block Method. On a quarter section basis, over the entire deposit and for each horizon containing bitumen, a volume was determine where the minimum cut-offs were exceeded ... The data for each quarter section was taken from drill holes, or inferred from the lowest value of surrounding lands.
French (Bitumes)
méthode des blocs [feminine noun]
CONT: À l'origine, l'Energy and Utilities Board de l'Alberta (EUB) calculait le volume en place de bitume naturel à l'aide d'une méthode volumétrique appelée «méthode des blocs». En procédant par quart de section, on déterminait, pour chaque horizon renfermant du bitume, le volume des ressources qui dépassaient certaines limites convenues, et ce pour l'ensemble du dépôt. [...] Pour obtenir les données relatives à un quart de section, soit on forait des trous de sonde, soit on appliquait les valeurs les plus faibles établies pour les terrains adjacents.