English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Weapon Systems (Naval Forces); Sea Operations (Military))
modular building blocks [correct]
CONT: These MSI-3100s are built up from modular building blocks including KMC 9000 multifunction consoles, a Rex-II radar data extractor and a Budos multiplex databus.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes (Forces navales); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
construction modulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le MSI-3100 est de construction modulaire.