English (Games and Toys (General))
building blocks [correct, plural]
CONT: Building blocks. Sets of 40 wooden blocks ...
OBS: Source: Brochure prepared by the Canadian Museum of Civilization, 1994-1995.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités))
jeu de construction [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de blocs [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Jeux de construction. Assortiment de 40 blocs de bois [...]
OBS: Source : dépliant préparé par le Musée canadien des civilisations, 1994-1995.