English (Construction; Civil Engineering)
construction industry [correct]; building and civil engineering industry [correct]
CONT: Construction industry. ... Industry structure. According to the work they do, contractors are classified as highway, heavy construction, general building (including home builders as a subdivision), and special trade contractors. Some large contractors work in all of the first three categories.
French (Construction; Génie civil)
industrie de la construction [correct, feminine noun]; industrie du bâtiment et des travaux publics [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'industrie de la construction groupe les travaux du bâtiment et les travaux de génie, qu'ils soient généraux ou spécialisés.
CONT: L'ampleur du travail que doit effectuer l'industrie de la construction durant les périodes de pointe cycliques et saisonnières tend à provoquer des pénuries de toutes sortes : main-d'œuvre, entrepreneurs, équipements, matériaux sans compter les fortes pressions inflationnistes qu'elle provoque [...]