English (Textile Industries)
mandatory building code compliance [correct]
CONT: Contract fabric market ... Fabrics intended to be used for contract application involve certain requirements that are more demanding than for residential purposes, such as mandatory building code compliance.
French (Industries du textile)
soumission aux obligations du code de construction [correct, feminine noun]