English (Architecture; Types of Constructed Works)
high-rise building construction [correct]
CONT: In high-rise building constructions, concrete curtain walls are frequently nonstructural.
OBS: See also "high-rise(r)"; "high-rise apartment building" and "tower building".
French (Architecture; Types de constructions)
construction à grande hauteur [correct, feminine noun]; construction vers le ciel [correct, feminine noun]; architecture verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Figure 1 - Building Seagram de New York. Il offre l'image caractéristique d'une construction «vers le ciel». La poussée démographique urbaine et le coût élevé des terrains ont consacré le succès des gratte-ciel.