English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Architecture)
building design [correct]
CONT: ... building design is a more or less organic process which tends to produce the size and form of the structure which best solves the problem [of subdivision] (unless the site is actually too small for such a solution) ....
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Architecture)
étude du bâtiment [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À côté de ces installations complexes, qui nécessitent une coordination étroite, au moment de l'étude du bâtiment entre l'architecte et l'ingénieur conseil, on rencontre des appareils monoblocs de climatisation individuels [...]
OBS: L'étude d'un bâtiment à construire englobe l'aspect architectural et l'aspect proprement technique.