English (Pipes and Fittings; Sewers and Drainage)
sanitary building drain [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A building drain that may contain sewage and clear water waste, but not storm water.
OBS: sanitary building drain: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Égouts et drainage)
collecteur sanitaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; drain sanitaire de bâtiment [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Drain de bâtiment qui peut conduire des eaux-vannes et des eaux nettes mais non des eaux de pluie.
OBS: collecteur sanitaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).