English (Urban Planning; Property Law (civil law))
building line easement [correct]
CONT: Such easement shall be known as a building line easement. The governing body may, at the time they designate the easement to be acquired and define the line by which it is bounded, provide in the resolution designating such easement that buildings or structures or any portions of buildings ...
French (Aménagement urbain; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
servitude d'alignement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Restriction légale à la liberté du propriétaire d'une construction dépassant sur la voie publique, les limites du plan d'alignement et comportant pour ce propriétaire l'interdiction de faire des constructions nouvelles ou surélévations, ainsi que l'interdiction d'effectuer des travaux confortatifs sur la construction.