English (Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
main control building [correct]
CONT: Seismically-qualified and tornado-protected, the main control building is a multi-level structure located between the two units. It has a superstructure of steel and reinforced concrete and reinforced concrete substructure. It contains the main control room (MCR) and associated control and electrical equipment for the two units.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
bâtiment de commande principale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Antisismique et résistant aux tornades, le bâtiment de commande principal est un ouvrage de plusieurs niveaux situé entre les deux tranches. Il se compose d'une superstructure en acier et en béton renforcé et d'une sous-structure en béton renforcé. Il abrite la salle de commande principale (SCP) ainsi que l'équipement de commande et électrique pour les deux tranches.