English (Construction Standards and Regulations; Property Law (civil law))
building regulations [correct]
CONT: The Building Regulations are issued by the relevant ministry ... and apply to new buildings and to existing buildings where a material change of use is proposed. They control the use of materials, structural design, natural lighting and ventilation, open space around buildings, and drainage and sanitation. Compliance with them is obligatory ....
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Construction); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
règlement de construction [correct, masculine noun]; règlement de la construction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble ordonné de dispositions à caractère impératif ou répressif qui définit la discipline à respecter pour la réalisation des constructions.