English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Financial Institutions)
cooperative building and loan society [correct]
OBS: (...) almost anywhere in the country the commercial banks are competing with cooperative building and loan societies and saving and loan associations.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Institutions financières)
société coopérative de prêts à la construction