English (Financial Institutions; Saving and Consumption)
building society [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: One in which the members contribute to a fund for lending money to any member who wishes to build (or purchase) a house.
French (Institutions financières; Épargne et consommation)
mutuelle d'épargne et de construction [correct, feminine noun]; société d'épargne immobilière [correct, feminine noun]; société de prêt à la construction [feminine noun]
DEF: Institution britannique à caractère non lucratif dont l'objet est de collecter des ressources d'épargne pour financer la construction de logements.