English (Artificial Intelligence)
large hybrid system building tools [correct]; hybrid tools [correct]
DEF: A class of knowledge engineering tools that emphasizes flexibility. The systems are designed for building large knowledge bases. They usually include a hybrid collection of different inference and control strategies. Most commercial hybrid tools incorporate frames and facilitate object-oriented programming.
OBS: See also large narrow system building tools.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
outils de construction de grands systèmes experts hybrides [proposal, masculine noun]; outils de construction de grands systèmes hybrides [proposal, masculine noun]; outils de développement de gros systèmes hybrides [masculine noun]
OBS: outils de construction de systèmes experts indépendants du domaine.