English (Construction Materials)
building unit [correct]; structural unit [correct]
DEF: A unit, the specifications for which include measures of durability, strength and other structural properties, but not requirements affecting appearance. ... includes building brick and structural clay tile.
French (Matériaux de construction)
pièce de construction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toute structure peut être décomposée en parties élémentaires dites pièces de construction. (...) Ainsi les vocables : poutres, linteaux, filets, poitrails, consoles désignent des éléments longs (...) horizontaux, soumis à la flexion simple.