English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Geochemistry)
organic buildup [correct]; organic mound [correct]
CONT: ... Waulsortian mounds, also known as Tournasian-early Visean mud mounds ... are unique [features] because unlike other carbonate buildups in the stratigraphic record, they lack an identifiable frame-building organism. These mounds were the only type of organic buildup known to have formed during the period of strongly suppressed reef building that followed the Late Devonian collapse of the reef-building biotic community.
CONT: The low, brown mounds ... are palsas that have formed in grassy wetlands at Yellowknife. These ice-rich, organic mounds formed where segregated ground ice developed and forced the organic soil upward above the water table.
OBS: organic buildup: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Géochimie)
monticule organique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les éponges ont réussi très tôt, dès le début du Cambrien, à construire de grands monticules organiques, probablement en association avec des communautés de bactéries.
CONT: Les monticules bruns peu élevés [...] sont des palses qui se sont formés dans les terres humides herbeuses à Yellowknife. Ces monticules organiques riches en glace se forment lorsque de la glace de ségrégation se forme et pousse le sol organique vers le haut au-dessus de la nappe phréatique.
OBS: monticule organique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.