English (Micrographics)
buildup thickness [correct]
DEF: the difference between the thickness of the aperture card alone and the total thickness within the buildup area of the laminate, consisting of the card and aperture adhesive or of the card and microfilm (as applicable).
French (Micrographie)
épaisseur de la zone de fixation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: différence entre l'épaisseur de la carte à fenêtre et l'épaisseur totale de la zone de fixation, incluant la carte elle-même et l'adhésif de la fenêtre ou la carte et le microfilm (selon le cas.)