English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
excessive buildup; excessive reinforcement
French (Soudage (Métal))
surépaisseur [feminine noun]; surcharge [feminine noun]; soudure trop chargée [feminine noun]
OBS: Surépaisseur et surcharge : termes acceptés par le Comité des lexiques des métiers (Nouveau-Brunswick).