English (Spacecraft; Space Centres)
spacecraft mechanical built coordinates system [correct]; SMBS [correct]
DEF: Is a right-hand Cartesian system and is designed by the standard subscrip MB. All mechanical and geometrical parameters will ultimately be referenced to this axis system including unit position and mass properties.
French (Engins spatiaux; Centres spatiaux)
coordonnées de construction mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coordonnées cartésiennes utilisées pour repérer la position et déterminer la répartition de la masse des éléments d'un engin spatial.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale - CUTS