English (Chemistry)
heavy-duty detergent [correct]; built detergent [correct]
CONT: When a laundry product contains a large quantity of builders it may be termed "heavy-duty" or "built" detergent.
OBS: detergent builder: A substance that increases the effectiveness of a soap or synthetic detergent by acting as a softener and as a sequestering and buffering agent. Phosphate-silicate formulations are widely used ...
French (Chimie)
détergent pour grosse lessive [masculine noun]
OBS: Classification des détergents selon leurs usages domestiques. [...] Produits pour grosse lessive. Dans ce cas, on associe aux tensio-actifs des polyphosphates alcalins, qui ont pour fonction d'adoucir l'eau et d'assurer l'alcalinité de la solution, des perborates, pour éliminer les taches, des agents d'antiredéposition (carboxyméthylcellulose), des silicates inhibiteurs de corrosion, des agents de blanchiment optiques et des enzymes.