English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Skiing and Snowboarding)
purpose-built resort [correct]
CONT: When we say that Les Arcs is purpose-built we mean that the place was started from scratch, not much more than a cow pasture to be exact. From there apartments were built, hotels designed and a great ski area was developed ... As in many purpose-built resorts, apres-ski entertainment can be limited, but we know of at least one lively hotel and couple of good pubs.
CONT: If like us, you dislike ugly purpose-built resorts, but like to cover a few kilometres on the piste, Meribel should be on the short list of resorts to visit ... The convenience of a purpose built resort is always a trade-off between easy access to skiing and ugly architecture ...
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Ski et surf des neiges)
station intégrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Station de ski implantée dans un site vierge, suivant un plan d'ensemble et des normes de construction tendant à assurer l'unité de l'architecture.
CONT: Trois types de station ou centre ont été analysés : - la station-village traditionnelle [...] - la station intègre nouvellement créée et axée d'abord sur les sports d'hiver, telle Flaine en Haute-Savoie; - la station-village [...] ayant mis sur pieds une organisation du type «intégré».