English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
hardware check [correct, standardized]; built-in check [correct, standardized]; automatic check [correct]
DEF: A check performed by a device built into a computer specifically for that purpose and automatically initiated each time the proper operation is executed.
OBS: hardware check; built-in check: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
contrôle automatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrôle effectué par un dispositif incorporé à l'ordinateur, à cette fin et déclenché automatiquement chaque fois que l'opération appropriée est exécutée.
OBS: contrôle automatique : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática))
control automático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento puesto en práctica automáticamente por una computadora (ordenador) o un dispositivo periférico para verificar la exactitud de la información transmitida, manipulada o almacenada en cualquier unidad o dispositivo en una computadora.