English (Metal Beams and Girders; Ship and Boat Parts)
built-up girder [correct]
French (Poutres métalliques; Parties des bateaux)
poutre composite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: poutre composite : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.