English (Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
inverted built-up roofing system [correct]; inverted built-up roofing [correct]; inverted roofing [correct]; inverted roof [correct]; upside-down roof assembly [correct]; upside-down roof [correct]; protected membrane roof [correct]; PMR [correct]; PMR
DEF: A flat roof (sometimes referred to as an upside-down roof) in which the weatherproof membrane is under the thermal insulation and acts as a combined weathering and vapour barrier.
CONT: Also known as upside-down roof assembly, an inverted built-up roofing system consists of several layers installed in a sequence different from the usual one in which insulation is placed below the roof deck. First, standard built-up roofing is applied directly to the deck. Then, rigid insulation that is impervious to moisture, such as extruded polystyrene foam, is bonded to the top of the built-up roofing with a mopping of steep asphalt ....
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
toiture inversée [correct, feminine noun]; système de toiture inversée [correct, masculine noun]; système toiture inversée [correct, masculine noun]; couverture inversée [feminine noun]; couverture à isolant sur étanchéité [feminine noun]; couverture à membrane protégée [feminine noun]; couverture à isolant sur membrane [feminine noun]
CONT: Isolant placé sur l'étanchéité (appelé quelques fois: "toiture inversée") - Cette disposition paraît excellente sur le plan théorique, mais elle est actuellement délicate à réaliser.
CONT: Le système toiture inversée consiste à placer le complexe d'étanchéité sous les panneaux isolants.
CONT: Si, après vérification, la stabilité de la structure reste assurée avec [une surcharge de 75 kg/m], on peut envisager le système de toiture dite "inversée" où l'isolation thermique est posée au-dessus de l'étanchéité et lestée par une couche de gravier ou un dallage (...)