English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
built-up section
OBS: calculating the moment of inertia of a built-up section involves the calculations of the moment of inertia of each element
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
profil composé [masculine noun]
OBS: contrainte de cisaillement dans les rivets d'attache (...) d'un profil composé en I.