English (Aeroindustry)
shock cord [correct]; shock-cord [correct]; bungee [correct]; bungey; bungee cord
DEF: An elastic cord used to absorb sudden pulls.
CONT: Review the essential line check items which apply only to skiplanes - cables, shock cords and fastenings, ski pistons etc.
OBS: Made of rubber strands bound in woven casing and used as landing shock absorbers on small airplanes, as supports for rotor blades, and as a tow for launching gliders.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
sandow [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif élastique d'appoint [masculine noun]
DEF: Cordon élastique constitué de plusieurs fils de caoutchouc juxtaposés sous gaine, et servant à divers usages.
CONT: Le sandow d'un train d'atterrissage d'avion sert d'amortisseur. Le lancement des planeurs se fait à l'aide de sandows.
CONT: Revoir les points essentiels de vérification en piste qui ne s'appliquent qu'aux avions à skis - câbles, sandows et fixations, vérins de skis, etc.