English (Telephone Switching)
busy verification for trunks/stations [correct]
OBS: on trunks, feature sometimes called "Barge-In"
French (Commutation téléphonique)
vérification d'occupation des circuits et des postes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: sur les circuits, parfois appelé "intervention du standardiste"