English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
butan-1-amine [correct]; 1-aminobutane [correct]; 1-butanamine [correct]; butylamine [correct]; 1-butylamine [correct]; n-butylamine [correct, see observation]; monobutylamine [correct]; mono-n-butylamine [correct, see observation]; normal butylamine [correct]
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Norvalamine; UN 1125.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H11N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
butan-1-amine [correct, feminine noun]; 1-aminobutane [correct, masculine noun]; 1-butanamine [correct, feminine noun]; butylamine [correct, feminine noun]; 1-butylamine [correct, feminine noun]; n-butylamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; monobutylamine [correct, feminine noun]; mono-n-butylamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; butylamine normale [correct, feminine noun]; amino-1 butane [masculine noun, obsolete]; butyl-n amine [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; butylamine normal [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H11N