English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
butyrate [correct]; butanoate [correct]
DEF: An ester or salt of butyric acid containing the C4H7O2 radical.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
butyrate [correct, masculine noun]; butanoate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel ou ester de l'acide butyrique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
butirato [masculine noun]