English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
4-(2, 4-dichlorophenoxy) butanoic acid [correct]; 2,4-DB [correct]; 4-(2,4-dichlorophenoxy)butyric acid [correct, see observation]; 2,4-DB [correct]; 2,4-DB
CONT: 2,4-DB is a selective systemic herbicide in the phenoxy family. It is used for the control of many annual and perennial broad-leaved weeds in alfalfa, peanuts, soybeans and other crops. In the plant the compound changes to 2,4-D and inhibits growth at the tips of stems and roots.
OBS: 4-(2,4-dichlorophenoxy)butyric acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H10Cl2O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
acide 4-(2,4-dichlorophénoxy)butanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; 2,4-DB [correct]; DBP [masculine noun]; acide (dichloro-2,4 phénoxy)butyrique [correct, masculine noun]; acide 2,4-dichlorophénoxybutyrique [correct, masculine noun]; 2,4-DB [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; 2,4-DB
OBS: Cet herbicide hormoné du groupe des dérivés aryloxy-butyriques [...] est assez voisin du 2,4-D, mais beaucoup moins actif.
OBS: 2,4-DB : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H10Cl2O3