English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
glufosinate [correct]; (2RS)-2-amino-4-[hydroxy(methyl)phosphinoyl]butyric acid [correct, see observation]; 2-amino-4-(hydroxymethylphosphinyl) butanoic acid [correct]
OBS: Herbicide.
OBS: RS: These capital letters must be italicized.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the names Basta, Ignite, Liberty and Rely.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H12NO4P
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
glufosinate [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Herbicide.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous les noms de Basta, Ignite, Liberty et Rely.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H12NO4P