English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
selenomethionine [correct]; 2-amino-4-(methylseleno) butanoic acid [correct]; alpha-amino-gamma-(methylseleno)butyric acid [correct, see observation]
OBS: Selenium analog of methionine. ... DL-Form: transparent, hexagonal sheets or plates from methanol and water, metallic luster .... L-Form: crystals from aqueous acetone .... Radioactive form as diagnostic aid (pancreas function determination); radioactive agent.
OBS: The words "alpha" and "gamma" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H11-NO2Se or CH3SeCH2CH2CH(CH2) COOH or75Se.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sélénométhionine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Scintigraphie couplée à l'iode et à la sélénométhionine. Dépistage des cancers thyroïdiens chez le sujet cagé.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H11-NO2Se ou CH3SeCH2CH2CH(CH2) COOH ou75Se.