English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
butanol [correct]
DEF: Any one of the four isomeric alcohols having the formula C4H9OH and molecular weight 74.12.
OBS: The butanols are colorless, toxic, flammable materials which are soluble in most organic liquids; their solubilities in water depend upon their respective structures.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
butanol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Par «butanols» on entend généralement le «butan-1-ol» et le «butan-2-ol». D'autres auteurs étendent la définition aux 4 alcools correspondant à la formule C4H9OH, soit les «butan-1-ol», «butan-2-ol», «2-méthylpropan-1-ol» et «2-méthylpropan-2-ol».
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
butanol [correct, masculine noun]