English (Cattle Raising; Meats and Meat Industries)
slaughter steer [correct]; butcher steer [correct]
DEF: In marketing, a steer suitable for immediate slaughter.
OBS: Butcher: Animals which are to be killed for their meat: heifers, cows, steers, or bulls suitable to be sold in carcass as block beef.
French (Élevage des bovins; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
bouvillon de boucherie [correct, masculine noun]; bouvillon d'abattage [correct, masculine noun]