English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
bute door
OBS: Door hinged along its leading edge spanwise that lifts somewhat vertically from a horizontal position to close the gap between the lower rear spancap and the flap when the latter is deflected so air won't go through between these assemblies.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
volet de continuité [masculine noun]