English (Wood Products; Plywood; Natural Construction Materials)
butt joint [correct]
DEF: A joint between two matching perpendicularly-cut ends or edges (of trimmed veneers).
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels)
joint droit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint entre les chants dressés perpendiculairement aux faces de deux placages placés côte à côte ou bout à bout.
Spanish (Productos madereros; Madera contrachapada; Materiales de construcción naturales)
junta de tope [correct, feminine noun]; junta recta [correct, feminine noun]