English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
butt spur [correct]
DEF: [A metal plate, spike, or cleat attached] to the butt end of ground ladder beams to prevent slippage.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
sabot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Plaque, pointe ou crampon métallique fixé au pied] de chaque montant d'une échelle portative afin de l'empêcher de glisser.