English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
butt scar [correct]
DEF: [A] triangular gap in the bark sheath at the base of a tree that exposes sapwood to stain and weathering.
OBS: When a scar is followed by extensive rot, it often results in a butt bulge. Butt scars are usually caused by fire or logging injury.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
cicatrice de pied [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Trou] triangulaire dans l'enveloppe de l'écorce à la base d'un arbre, et [exposant] l'aubier aux intempéries et ainsi au noircissement.
OBS: Lorsqu'une cicatrice s'accompagne d'une pourriture avancée, elle prend l'allure d'un renflement. Les cicatrices de pied sont causées ordinairement par le feu ou l'équipement forestier.