English (Radio Waves; Waveguides; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
butt joint [correct]
DEF: A connection between two waveguides which provides physical contract between the ends of the waveguides in order to maintain electrical continuity.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Guides d'ondes; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
raccord à bride lisse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raccord assurant la continuité électrique entre deux guides d'ondes.