English (Construction Sites; Electric Power Distribution)
pole butt [correct, officially approved]
OBS: pole butt: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick) in 1990.
French (Chantiers de construction; Distribution électrique)
pied de poteau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pied de poteau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick en 1990.