English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
butt joint [correct, officially approved]; end joint [correct]
DEF: A joint made by fastening two members together end-to-end without overlapping.
OBS: butt joint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
joint d'about [correct, masculine noun]; joint d'extrémité [correct, masculine noun]; joint en about [masculine noun]; joint bout à bout [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Joint formé par l'assemblage de deux pièces bout à bout, sans recouvrement.
CONT: [Un] joint d'about par opposition à un joint de rive.
OBS: joint bout à bout : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Juntas y conexiones (Construcción))
junta recta [correct, feminine noun]; junta de tope [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier junta hecha tope a tope de las dos piezas sin solape.