English (Pipes and Fittings; Welding and Soldering (Metals))
butt-welded pipe [correct, officially approved]
OBS: butt-welded pipe: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Soudage (Métal))
tuyau soudé bout à bout [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tuyau soudé par rapprochement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tuyau soudé bout à bout; tuyau soudé par rapprochement : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).