English (Aeroindustry)
butt joint [correct]
DEF: Sheet joint with edge-to-edge contact without overlap, usually with jointing strip along either or both sides.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
joint d'about [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; joint droit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: joint d'about; joint droit : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica)
junta a tope [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Junta a tope es la que se efectúa colocando dos piezas de material, borde con borde, en el mismo plano, sin que se solapen [...]