English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture)
butt rot [correct, standardized]; stump rot [correct]
DEF: Any decay or rot developing in, and sometimes characteristically confined to, the base or lower stem of a tree ...
OBS: butt rot: term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture)
carie de la souche [correct, feminine noun]; carie du pied [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altération de nature spongieuse affectant la souche d'un arbre.