English (Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
butt centre [correct]
DEF: The most durable and best quality part of a skin corresponding roughly to the butt without the buttocks.
French (Maroquinerie et malleterie)
cœur de peau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie la plus forte et la plus belle d'un cuir ou d'une peausserie.