English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
butt rigging [correct]
DEF: Various combinations of swivels, shackles, links or straps that (a) permit connexions between main and haul-back lines without kinking or tangling, (b) provide, via a butt hook, a place for attaching one or more chokers.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
chariot palan [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).