English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture; Wood Sawing)
jump butt [correct]
DEF: To remove the excessive low-grade parts of a butt log in order to maintain timber yield quality.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture; Sciage du bois)
parer le pied d'une grume [correct]
DEF: Procéder au découpage des parties excédentaires d'une grume en vue de maintenir la qualité de son rendement en bois.