English (Fish)
turbot [correct]; breet [correct]; britt [correct]; butt [correct]
OBS: Scophthalmus maximus is a species of bony fishes in the family [Scophthalmidae].
OBS: turbot; butt: common names also used to refer to other species of flatfishes.
French (Poissons)
turbot [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: turbot : appellation commerciale française normalisée par l'Office québécois de la langue française et le Bureau de normalisation du Québec.
OBS: turbot : nom vernaculaire également employé pour désigner d'autres espèces de poissons plats.
Spanish (Peces)
rodaballo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: No debe confundirse con el "halibut negro".