English (Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
butt [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the thick part of the cue.
CONT: Shooters can select the diameter of the butt, because it must be perfectly adapted to the shooter's hand.
OBS: Pool / billiards.
French (Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
fût [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] partie épaisse de la baguette.
OBS: Son diamètre est laissée au choix des joueurs, car il doit être parfaitement adapté à la main qui tient la baguette.
OBS: Billard.