English (Construction Engineering (Military); Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
stop-butt [correct]; butt [correct]
DEF: A bank constructed behind the targets on a standard range to stop bullets.
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
butte de tir [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; butte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans un champ de tir conventionnel, talus construit derrière les cibles pour arrêter les balles.
OBS: butte de tir; butte : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.