English (Plywood)
end matching [correct]; butt matching [correct]
DEF: Matching pieces of veneer end to end.
French (Contreplaqués)
raccord en bout [correct, masculine noun]; appareillage en bout [masculine noun]
DEF: Raccord consistant à réunir bout à bout deux feuilles de placage.