English (Optical Glass)
butt [correct, noun, standardized]
OBS: butt: term related to the sides of spectacle and eyeglass frames.
OBS: butt: term standardized by ISO.
French (Verres d'optique)
corps en métal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: corps en métal : terme relatif aux branches de montures de lunettes.
OBS: corps en métal : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Vidrios ópticos)
cuerpo de varilla [correct, masculine noun]; varilla metálica [correct, feminine noun]