English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
butt jointed
OBS: butt jointed: term linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
mis bout à bout
PHR: Être mis bout à bout.
OBS: mis bout à bout : terme établi dans le cadre de la conception et de la mise au point de la technique du cinéma grand format.