English (Forestry Operations)
butt log [correct, see observation]; bottom log [correct]; butt length [correct]; butt cut [correct, United States]; stump log
DEF: The lowest log from a bole, i.e. the first log above the stump.
OBS: butt log: term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Exploitation forestière)
bille de pied [correct, feminine noun]; bille de souche [feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Bille [...] qui est coupée de la souche.