English (Lamp Components; Lighting)
butt seal [correct]
DEF: A seal between two pieces of rod or tubing where they are joined end-to-end.
French (Éléments de lampes; Éclairage)
scellement en bout [correct, masculine noun]; scellement bout-à-bout [masculine noun]; soudure bout-à-bout [feminine noun]
OBS: Dans la fabrication des lampes, opération utilisant le procédé de scellage en bout.