English (Small Arms)
skeletonized butt stock
CONT: The author liked the M249's skeletonized butt stock, which adds only a few grammes of weight to the weapon and is comfortable to use.
French (Armes légères)
crosse évidée [feminine noun]
CONT: La crosse évidée de la M249 est plus agréable à utiliser que la crosse pleine de la M60 et elle ne grève guère le devis de poids de l'arme.