English (Packaging in Metal)
butt welded body seam [correct]
OBS: See fig. 3(a), typical body seams, in UNP-1, p. 29.
French (Emballages en métal)
montage par soudure bout à bout [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (fût métallique).