English (Mineralogy)
halotrichite [correct]; feather alum [correct]; iron alum [correct]; mountain butter [correct]; butter rock [correct]; hair salt [correct]
DEF: A yellowish mineral which consists of a hydrous sulfate of iron and aluminum, occurring in silky fibrous forms.
OBS: Named from the Latin "halotrichum," hair salts, in allusion to its fibrous habit.
OBS: Halotrichite and alunogen have also been reported as existing as efflorescent masses of hair-like crystals, and were described as 'hair salt' in Dana's Mineralogy.
OBS: Chemical formula: FeAl2(SO4)•22H[ subscript 2O
French (Minéralogie)
halotrichite [correct, feminine noun]; alun de plume [correct, masculine noun]; alun de fer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété d'epsomite, sulfate hydraté naturel d'aluminium et de fer, dont les cristaux ont l'aspect fibreux de plumes d'oiseau.
OBS: Formule chimique : FeAl2(SO4)•22H[ indice 2O
Spanish (Mineralogía)
halotriquita [correct, feminine noun]; sal capilar [feminine noun]; alumbre ferroso [masculine noun]; alumbre férrico [masculine noun]
DEF: Sulfato hidratado de hierro y aluminio [...]; es un mineral fibroso, blancuzco o verde, soluble en el agua, que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico.
OBS: Fórmula química: FeAl2(SO4)•22H[ subíndice 2O