English (Fish)
butter sole [correct]
CONT: Butter sole. Isopsetta isolepis ... Description. Body much compressed, highly asymmetrical with colour restricted to right side. Head asymmetrical with both eyes on right side, rather slender. Mouth terminal, small, with narrow gape, asymmetrical ... Distribution. Southern California to southeast Alaska.
OBS: A fish of the family Pleuronectidae.
French (Poissons)
plie à écailles régulières [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: plie à écailles régulières : terme préconisé par le Musée canadien de la nature.
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Pleuronectidae.