English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
lima bean [correct, standardized]; sieva bean [correct, standardized]; butter bean [correct, standardized]; Rangoon bean [correct, standardized]; Burma bean [correct]; duffin bean [correct]; sugar bean [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: lima bean; butter bean; sieva bean; rangoon bean: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
haricot de Lima [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pois savon [correct, masculine noun, Antilles, standardized]; pois du Cap [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; haricot de Madagascar [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fève créole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pois chouche [correct, masculine noun, Antilles, standardized]; pois doux [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Antilles, standardized]
OBS: Plante de la famille Fabaceae.
OBS: haricot de Lima; pois du Cap; haricot de Madagascar; fève créole; pois chouche; pois doux; pois savon : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: pois doux : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Inga edulis.