English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
near butter [correct]; near-butter
CONT: It was the French Emperor, Napoleon III, who first seemed to appreciate the disastrous position that would be the result of a fat shortage and so, in 1867, he commissioned Mége-Mouriés, a French chemist, to "investigate how far it was possible to produce a cheap butter for the Army, Navy and needy classes of the population which would be cheaper and of better keeping quality than the usual butter" ... Mége-Mouriés began to experiment ... and in 1869 he commenced making his new product in a small factory near Paris. He had noticed that his "near-butter" had a pearly appearance and so he called it margarine from the Greek word "margaron" which means a pearl.
OBS: near butter: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
succédané de beurre [masculine noun]
OBS: succédané de beurre : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
sucedáneo de mantequilla [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Margarina [...] su descubrimiento fue el resultado de un concurso organizado por Napoleón III en 1869 con el fin de obtener un sucedáneo para la mantequilla.