English (Fatty Substances (Food); Oilseed Crops)
palm oil [correct]
CONT: Oil palm : African tree, "Elaeis guineensis". ... The outer fleshy portion of the fruit is steamed to destroy the lipolytic enzymes and then pressed to recover the palm oil, which is highly coloured from the presence of carotenes. ... Palm oil is used in making soaps, candles, and lubricating greases and in processing tinplate and coating iron plates.
OBS: The kernels of the fruit [of the oil palm] are also pressed ... to recover palm-kernel oil, which is chemically quite different from the oil from the flesh of the fruit.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Culture des plantes oléagineuses)
huile de palme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile comestible, riche en acide palmitique (40 à 60 %), colorée en rouge en raison de sa teneur en carotènes, contenue dans le péricarpe de la palme et qui est solide dans les régions tempérées.
CONT: Le palmier à huile (Elæis guineensis) [...] a comme fruits de petites drupes (noix de palme), dont le péricarpe donne l'huile de palme, et la graine l'huile de palmiste.
OBS: Emplois : alimentation, savonnerie, métallurgie.
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Cultivo de oleaginosas)
aceite de palma [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De la palma aceitera (Elaeis guineensis) se obtiene el aceite de palma, y también el de la almendra de palma o palmiste. El primero se emplea para la elaboración de mantecas, margarinas y aceites, utilizados para panadería, pastelería, confitería, chocolatería, heladería, etcétera. El segundo presenta características similares a las del de coco, es decir, resulta un excelente sustituto para la elaboración de jabones.