English (Toponymy)
butterpot [correct]; butter pot [correct]
DEF: Feature having the shape of a butter pot.
CONT: Big Butterpot (pond), Nfld.
CONT: Butter Pot (hill), Nfld.
OBS: Applied to hills and ponds. Used in Nfld.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT