English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
buttery texture [correct]
CONT: Buttery texture refers to lumps of butterfat large enough to be easily detected in the mouth. When a lump of butterfat is chewed, the sensation is different from that obtained from ice crystals or from lactose crystals. This defect is due to churning (usually during the freezing process), which results from incomplete homogenization, high fat content, mix entering the freezer at too high a temperature and slow freezing.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
texture butyreuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La texture de beurre est causée par un excès de matière grasse dans le mélange. Il se produit un barattage plus ou moins prononcé dans le congélateur si l'homogénéisation a été incomplète et le refroidissement insuffisant à l'entrée de l'appareil.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
textura mantequillosa [correct, feminine noun]; textura mantecosa [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Spain]