English (Textile Industries)
button covering [correct]; button cover [correct]
CONT: Soothers have small red, blue, and green plastic button coverings over the button posts.
French (Industries du textile)
couvre-boutons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les boutons sont recouverts de couvre-boutons en petites pellicules de plastique rouge, bleu et vert.