English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Computer Display Technology)
boss button [correct]; boss key [correct]; panic button [correct]
DEF: A button, keystroke or combination of keys that will replace windows unrelated to work with an image or window that looks like work.
CONT: A few factors likely made boss keys within games more common in the 1980s and early 1990s than they are today. Back then, most MS-DOS PCs [Microsoft disk operating system for the personal computers] were single-tasking machines, so you couldn't quickly Alt+Tab away from the game to another window like you can today. Also, The Encyclopedia of Video Games speculates that boss keys were more popular when PC clones were more expensive and more likely to be located at work than in the home.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
bouton panique [correct, masculine noun]; bouton de panique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bouton, touche ou combinaison de touches permettant de remplacer des fenêtres n'ayant aucun lien au travail avec une image ou une fenêtre qui a l'air du travail.