English (Military Dress)
cap button [correct]
CONT: Both the oral testimony and the documentary evidence introduced ... by the importers show the articles to be ... cap buttons of the regulation pattern required to be worn as a part of the prescribed uniform for officers and enlisted men. The sample is a small button of the screw type. The back contains holes which enable that portion of the button to be sewed on to the sides of the cap, and in the center projects the socket into which the front part of the button is screwed in place.
French (Tenue militaire)
bouton de coiffure [proposal, masculine noun]