English (Clothing (General); Sewing)
surgeon’s cuff [correct]; surgeon cuff [correct]; working button holes [correct, plural]
DEF: A slit cuff fastened with serviceable buttons.
CONT: What are surgeon cuffs on a men's suit? ... Simply put, functioning buttons on a suit jacket sleeve are called surgeon's cuffs. Sometimes [they are called] working button holes.
OBS: surgeon cuff; surgeon's cuff: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Couture)
boutonnières de manche ouvertes [correct, plural feminine noun]; manchette de chirurgien [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
CONT: Boutonnières de manche ouvertes ou fermées. Dans le prêt-à-porter, les boutonnières sont généralement fermées, les ouvertes étant plus spécifiques au sur-mesure ou [au] très haut de gamme.