English (Operating Systems (Software))
spinner [correct]; spinner control [correct]; spin box [correct]; numeric updown [correct]; spin button; spinbox
CONT: Spinners provide a quick way to select one value from a set. In the default state, a spinner shows its currently selected value. Touching the spinner displays a dropdown menu with all other available values, from which the user can select a new one.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
pointeur toupie [correct, masculine noun]; boîte d'incrément [correct, feminine noun]; bouton fléché [correct, masculine noun]; sélecteur liste [masculine noun]
CONT: Le bouton fléché est composé de deux cases superposées. La case du haut contient une pointe de flèche orientée vers le haut alors que la case du bas contient une pointe de flèche orientée vers le bas. Un clic sur la case du haut augmente la valeur dans la zone de texte associée alors qu’un clic sur la case du bas diminue la valeur.