English (Photography)
shutter-release button [correct]; shutter release [correct]; shutter button [correct]
CONT: In photography, the shutter-release button (sometimes just "shutter release" or "shutter button") is a push-button found on many cameras, used to take a picture.
French (Photographie)
déclencheur [correct, masculine noun]; bouton déclencheur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’obturateur s’ouvre, dès que l’on appuie sur le déclencheur, afin de laisser passer la lumière à travers l’objectif. Par la suite l’objectif envoie une image nette de l’objet au film ou au capteur.