English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
naphthalene-1-carboxylic acid [correct, see observation]; 1-carboxynaphthalene [correct]; naphthalene-alpha-carboxylic acid [correct, see observation]; 1-naphthalenecarboxylic acid [correct]; 1-naphthoic acid [correct]; alpha-naphthoic acid [correct, see observation]; alpha-naphthylcarboxylic acid [correct, see observation]; 1-maythic acid [correct]
OBS: naphthalene-1-carboxylic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C11H8O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide naphtalène-1-carboxylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1-carboxynaphtalène [correct, masculine noun]; acide naphtalène-alpha-carboxylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide 1-naphtalènecarboxylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide 1-naphtoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide alpha-naphtoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide alpha-naphtylcarboxylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: acide naphtalène-1-carboxylique : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C11H8O2