English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
diquat [correct, standardized]
OBS: Herbicide.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
OBS: diquat: term standarized by ISO.
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H12N2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
diquat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Herbicide, ammonium quaternaire de la famille des dipyridiles d'origine Zeneca.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
OBS: diquat: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H12N2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Protección de las plantas)
diquat [correct, masculine noun]; dicuat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sólido cristalino amarillo, soluble en agua. Muy tóxico. Plaguicida.