English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Veterinary Drugs)
medetomidine [correct]
OBS: An agonist of receptors, adrenergic alpha-2 that is used in veterinary medicine for its analgesic and sedative properties. It is the racemate of dexmedetomidine.
OBS: Chemical formula: C13H16N2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments vétérinaires)
médétomidine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C13H16N2