English (Medication; Vessels (Medicine))
pentoxifylline [correct]
DEF: A xanthine derivative that reduces blood viscosity and increases erythrocyte flexibility, microcirculatory flow, and tissue oxygenation ...
OBS: Active ingredient sold under a large number of commercial (trade) names such as Trental.
OBS: Chemical formula: C13H18N4O3
French (Médicaments; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
pentoxifylline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pentoxifylline appartient au groupe de médicaments appelés agents vasoactifs. Ces médicaments exercent une action qui améliore le débit sanguin dans les bras et les jambes.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé, entre autres, sous le nom de Trental.
OBS: Formule chimique : C13H18N4O3
Spanish (Medicamentos; Redes vasculares (Medicina))
pentoxifilina [feminine noun]