English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
methyl dodecanoate [correct, see observation]; dodecanoic acid methyl ester [correct]; lauric acid methyl ester [correct]; methyl n-dodecanoate [correct, see observation]; methyl dodecylate [correct]; methyl laurate [correct]; methyl laurinate [correct]
DEF: The methyl ester of lauric acid.
OBS: Use: Intermediate for detergents, emulsifiers, wetting agents, stabilizers, lubricants, plasticizers, textiles, flavoring.
OBS: methyl dodecanoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: AI3-00669; Metholene 2296; NSC-5027; Uniphat A40.
OBS: Chemical formula: C13H26O2 or CH3(CH2)10COOCH3 or CH3(CH2)10C(O)OCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
dodécanoate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide dodécanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide laurique [correct, masculine noun]; n-dodécanoate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dodécylate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; laurate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; laurinate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: dodécanoate de méthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C13H26O2 ou CH3(CH2)10COOCH3 ou CH3(CH2)10C(O)OCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
laurato de metilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C13H26O2 o CH3(CH2)10COOCH3