English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
dicofol [correct, standardized]; 2,2,2-trichloro-1,1-bis(4-chlorophenyl)ethanol [correct]
DEF: An organochlorine insecticide.
OBS: dicofol: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H9Cl5O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
dicofol [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; 2,2,2-trichloro-1,1-bis(4-chlorophényl)éthanol [correct, masculine noun]; trichloro-2,2,2 bis(chloro-4 phényl)-1,1 éthanol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: C'est un acaricide non systémique de contact.
OBS: dicofol: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H9Cl5O