English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
S,S’-dimethyl 2-difluoromethyl-4-isobutyl-6-trifluoromethylpyridine-3,5-dicarbothioate [correct, see observation]; dithiopyr [correct]
CONT: Dithiopyr is a selective turf herbicide. It belongs to the pyridine chemical family and is classified as a Group 3 herbicide. Dithiopyr is an inhibitor of microtubule assembly, inhibiting plant cell divisions.
OBS: S: This capital letter must be italicized.
OBS: S,S'-dimethyl 2-difluoromethyl-4-isobutyl-6-trifluoromethylpyridine-3,5-dicarbothioate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H16F5NO2S2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
2-difluorométhyl-4-isobutyl-6-trifluorométhylpyridine-3,5-dicarbothioate de S,S-diméthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dithiopyr [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dithiopyr est un herbicide sélectif pour gazon en plaques. Il appartient à la famille chimique des pyridines et est classé parmi les herbicides du groupe 3. Il inhibe l'assemblage des microtubules et la division cellulaire chez les végétaux.
OBS: S : Cette lettre majuscule s'écrit en italique.
OBS: 2-difluorométhyl-4-isobutyl-6-trifluorométhylpyridine-3,5-dicarbothioate de S,S-diméthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H16F5NO2S2