English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
physostigmine [correct]
DEF: An alkaloid, ... used in the treatment of alzheimer's disease to raise the level of the neurotransmitter acetylcholine and also as a miotic in glaucoma.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the name Antilirium (a systemic drug).
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H21O2N3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
physostigmine [correct, feminine noun]; ésérine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Alcaloïde de la fève de Calabar, Physostigma venenosum, extrêmement toxique, inhibiteur de la cholinestérase.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous le nom Antilirium (médicament à action générale).
OBS: Formule chimique :C15H21O2N3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
fisostigmina [feminine noun]