English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
rhein [correct]; rheic acid [correct]; perietinic acid [correct]; dihydroxy-anthraquinone carboxylic acid
CONT: Rhein, an anthraquinone compound isolated from rhubarb, has been proved effective in treatment of experimental diabetic nephropathy (DN).
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H8O6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
rhéine [correct, feminine noun]; acide rhéique [correct, masculine noun]; acide 1,8-dihydroxy-anthraquinone-3-carboxylique [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les chondrocytes produisent des quantités importantes de métabolites actifs du NO [monoxyde d'azote] sous l'action de l'interleukine-1; cet effet est inhibé en présence de rhéine, ce qui pourrait avoir un effet bénéfique pour la prévention de la dégradation du cartilage dans l'arthrose.
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H8O6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido reico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C15H8O6