English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
carfecillin [correct]; carphecillin [correct]
OBS: The phenyl ester of carbecillin that, upon oral administration, is broken down in the intestinal mucosa to the active antibacterial. It is used for urinary tract infections.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H18O6SN2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
carfécilline [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Antibiotique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H18O6SN2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
carfecilina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éster fenílico de la carbenicilina que, cuando se administra oralmente es descompuesto en la mucosa intestinal para dar el antibacteriano activo. Es utilizado para las infecciones del tracto Urinario.
OBS: Fórmula química: C17H18O6SN2