English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Food Additives; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
Allura Red [correct]; Allura Red AC [correct]; F.D. and C. Red No. 40 [correct]; FD & C Red No. 40 [correct]
DEF: ... color [which] shall contain not less than 85% dye.
CONT: Allura Red. Synthetic color [produced by Allied Chemical] permitted in or upon apple (or rhubarb) and [other fruit] jam; Bread; Butter; Concentrated fruit juice; Fig marmalade with pectin; Ice cream mix; Ice milk mix; Icing sugar ...
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H14N208S2Na2
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Additifs alimentaires; Éléments et composés chimiques)
rouge allura AC [correct, masculine noun]; rouge allura [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel sodique rouge foncé. Colorant monoazoïque pour jus de fruits concentrés, beurre, pain, jambon.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18H14N2O8S2Na2.