English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pharmacology)
cinchonine [correct]; (9S)-cinchonan-9-ol [correct, see observation]
DEF: A colorless, crystalline alkaloid that melts at about 245°C, [that is] extracted from cinchona bark, [and that] is used as a substitute for quinine and as a spot reagent for bismuth.
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H22N2O
OBS: (9S)-cinchonan-9-ol: The capital letter "S" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pharmacologie)
cinchonine [correct, feminine noun]; (9S)-cinchonan-9-ol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principal alcaloïde, avec la quinine, des écorces de quinquina [...] et doué de propriétés antimalariales.
OBS: (9S)-cinchonan-9-ol : La lettre majuscule «S» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C19H22N2O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Farmacología)
cinconina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C19H22N2O